2016 Senior Prizegiving

We wish to recognise, congratulate and celebrate all the students who were announced as major prizewinners at either our Year 11 or Senior Prizegiving on Monday 7 November. Both events were special and successful, with the Senior one tinged with a little sadness as it marked the end of a five-year journey for our Year 13 students.

YEAR 11 AND SENIOR PRIZEGIVINGS 2016
These prizegivings, held on 07 November, were wonderful occasions when we could publicly acknowledge and celebrate our top academic achievers and recognise the special contribution of a number of students. Guest speaker at the Senior Prizegiving was Jerome Taylor (ex-student and Fashion Week designer), with Chris Bishop, List Member of Parliament, speaking at the Year 11 Prizegiving.

Major Year 11 prize winners were:
Allen Family Award for Creative Writing .............................................................................. ....Michela Marris
Cathy Quinn Eady Cup for Senior Maori Language ................................................................ Ethan Kamana
Lions Club of Wainuiomata Cup for Year 11 English ............................................................. .Michela Marris
NuLake Texts Cup for Year 11 Mathematics ..........................................................................Anthony Nelson
Principal’s Award for Second Place Year 11 Student ........................... Claudia Nicholas and Michela Marris
Principal’s Cup and Medal for Top Year 11 Student ............................................................. Anthony Nelson
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 “Aspire and Inspire” .......................................... Ngawari Jacobs
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Design and Fashion ..................................... Jasmine Inthavong
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 DVC ............................................................ Shevana Sammons
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Home Economics ................................................. Olivia Joseph
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Japanese ......................................................... Claudia Nicholas
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Maori .................................................................... Tamara Mana
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Science ............................................................. Anthony Nelson
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Social Science ................................................... Amia Feliciano
WelTec Cup for Year 11 Technology ...............................................................................................Jay Coote

Major Year 12 prize winners were:
Alex Reedijk Award, for Senior Contribution to Arts Technical ................................................ Ruby Gardner
Allen Family Award for Outdoor Education ............................................................................. Paris Coleman
ASPIRE Cup .............................................................................................................................Codie Hodson
Barry Posseniskie Award for Year 12 Technology ................................................................ Pearl Philavong
Board of Trustees Cup and Medal for Student Rep on the Board of Trustees .................. Joseph Tunupopo
Classical Studies Cup for Year 12 Classical Studies. ............................................................ Pearl Philavong
Fiona Christellar Architects Trophy for Year 12 Visual Arts .................................................. Shannon Collier
Freemasons Lodge Wainuiomata 379 Cup for Year 12 Science ............................................... Joel Carman
Principal’s Award for Second Place Year 12 Student .................................................... Annalise Richardson
Principal’s Cup and Medal for Top Year 12 Student .................................................................. Joel Carman
Principal’s Trophy for the Nest Drama Performance ................................................................ Ruby Gardner
Soroptimist’s Cup for Year 12 Calculus ...................................................................................... Joel Carman
Testore Trophy for Musical Performance .......................................................................................Ryan Beck
Trevor Mallard Cup for Year 12 English ......................................................................... Annalise Richardson
VIBE Trophy for the Best Performance in a Gateway Placement ......................................... Andraya Valster
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Design and Fashion .......................................... Andraya Valster
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 DVC ........................................................................ Patricia Ong
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Home Economics .................................................. Emelia Beyer
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Japanese ..................................................................John Martin
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Statistics ................................................................ Joel Carman
Wainuiomata High School Trust Award for Achievement in Year 12 ..................................... Pearl Philavong
Wainuiomata High School Trust Award for Year 12 Social Science ...............................Annalise Richardson
Ward Cup for Year 12 Employment Skills ................................................................................... Kacie Jones

Major Year 13 prize winners were:
Wainuiomata High School Dux 2016: Harrison Leach
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Cup and Medal for Dux
Lions Club of Wainuiomata Award to the Dux
Victoria University Mathematics Department Cup for Year 13 Calculus
New Zealand Institute of Physics Prize for Senior Physics
Industrial Research, Alan MacDiarmid Prize for Year 13 Chemistry
WelTec Cup for Year 13 Science

Proxime Accessit to Dux 2016: Keshav Raj
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Cup and Medal for Proxime Accessit to Dux
Smyth Family Cup for Senior Music

Anne Stubbs Cup, for Service to the Library ....................................................................... Brooke Tauaneai
Brent Cantwell Cup for Senior Creativity in Media Studies ........................................................... Ash Moore
Bruce Little Go Travel Cup for Tourism Student of the Year ...................................................... Bianca Ross
Ernst & Young Cup and Medal for Head Boy .......................................................................... Michael Martin
Ernst & Young Cup and Medal for Head Girl .......................................................................... Ariana Randall
Ernst & Young Cup for Year 13 Social Sciences ...................................................................Olivia Inthavong
Fiona Waitere Cup for Excellence in Year 13 Painting ................................................................. Sandi Buck
Hospitality Prize for Senior Hospitality Student ....................................................................... Daniel Adaway
Lions Club of Wainuiomata Cup for Citizenship .................................. Nimish Gounder and Ashlee Metcalfe
Lynaire Parish Cup for a Senior Physical Education Student .................................................. Michael Martin
Mata Semau Memorial Trophy for Persistent Work Ethic....................................................... Manaia Wastell
McKellar Cup for Excellence in Performing Arts .................................................................... Lyneah Morgan
Mills Award for Outstanding Effort in Year 13 Art .................................................................... Ariana Randall
Muroya Senior Language Cup .............................................................................................. Mengzhen Zhan
Riddiford Lions Club Cup for Student Achievement .................................... Ash Moore and Olivia Inthavong
Sandy Clough Memorial Trophy for Year 13 Classical Studies ............................................ Olivia Inthavong
Stage Challenge Award for Most Valuable Performer ........................................................... Ashlee Metcalfe
Te Matariki Cup for Personal Development and Supporting Other Students ....................... Joshua Crossley
Te Tohu a Tanerore: Maori Performing Arts .................................................................. Angelique Te Rauna
VIBE Trophy for the Best Performance in a Gateway Placement ........................Tumanako White-Rolleston
VIBE Trophy for the Highest Performing Gateway Student ................................................ Shanyah Haenga
Victoria University Cup for Year 13 English .............................................................................. Rachel Hema
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Medal to Deputy Head Boy ........................... Nimish Gounder
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Medal to Deputy Head Girl ............................ Ashlee Metcalfe
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 CAD ................................................................... Shaheel Kumar
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Design and Fashion ......................................... Shannon Crome
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Home Economics ............................................ Anthony Brinfield
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Statistics ................................................................ Arisha Singh
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Technology ........................................................ Hayden Sheard

Congratulations also to the following students who each received Tertiary Scholarships for 2017:
First Foundation Scholarship.................................................................................................. Ashlee Metcalfe
Foundation Steps Scholarship ........................................................................................... Nadia MacDonald
Hutt Mana Charitable Trust Energy Scholarship .......................................................................... Keshav Raj
Massey University Enterprise in Action Scholarship ................................................................. Nikeel Kumar
University of Auckland Maori Academic Excellence Scholarship ............................................Harrison Leach
University of Otago Alumni Appeal Entrance Scholarship ................................................... Prabhjeet Manak
Victoria University Achiever Scholarship ...................................................................................... Toni Fowler
Victoria University Achiever Scholarship ............................................................................... Olivia Inthavong
Victoria University Achiever Scholarship .................................................................................... Arisha Singh
Victoria University Excellence Scholarship .................................................................................... Darci Buck
Victoria University Excellence Scholarship ................................................................................... Sandi Buck
Victoria University Maori Pathways Scholarship ................................................................ Nadia MacDonald
Victoria University Maori Pathways Scholarship .................................................................. Stephanie Hema
Victoria University Outreach Scholarship ............................................................................. Stephanie Hema
Victoria University Outreach Scholarship ................................................................................... Aso Muaiava