Prizegiving 2016

As mentioned in last week’s Newsletter, we hosted our Sports Prizegiving last Thursday, giving thanks to all of our Coaches, Managers, Players and Supporters for a fantastic sporting year where our students excelled. Invited guest Peter Umaga-Jensen had an “on the couch” Q&A session with MC Phillip Kauika, talking about his rugby career highlights so far and the importance of sport at secondary school level.

The following students and coaches were recognised with awards for their outstanding contribution to sport at Wainuiomata High School in 2016:
Ignite Sport Trust Character Athlete Award ..............................................Michael Martin
Ignite Sport Trust Character Coach Award ................................................ Phillip Kauika
Sportswoman of the Year ........................................................................Brooke Tauaneai
Sportsman of the Year ................................................................................Tanara Haenga
Contribution to Sport Award ................................................ Levaea Lia and Eddie Trask
“Dave Skipper” Community Service Award ..............................Rob and Yvonne Sheard
Fair Play Award .................................................................................... Alexander Faifailoa
Sports Coordinators Cup ....................................................................Raymond Seumanu
Athlete with a Disability ......................................................................................Isaac Nam


Also recognised for their efforts in sport were the following outstanding sportsmen and women:

Volleyball Senior Girls     Basketball Novice Boys  
Most Valuable Player Hope Sa'u           Most Valuable Player Cade Du Preez
Most Improved Player Bree Itula   Most Improved Player Ben Turner
Most Promising Player Talia Time   Most Promising Player Jerome Ropati
         
Touch Rugby Junior Boys     Basketball Junior Boys 1  
Most Valuable Player Te Heke Rurehe   Most Valuable Player Jason Taituave
Most Improved Player Baz Walsh   Most Improved Player Kaitiaki Guth
Most Promising Player Jason Taituave   Most Promising Player Logan Taylor-Maxwell
         
Touch Rugby Mixed     Basketball Senior Girls  
Most Valuable Player Eruera Tu   Most Valuable Player Manaia Wastell
Best Boy Dante Kakahi   Most Improved Player Doris Tagaloa
Best Girl Nikayla Aspinall   Most Promising Player Katherine Taituave and Dorothy Ong
         
Touch Rugby Senior Boys     Basketball Senior Boys  
Most Valuable Player Eruera Tu   Most Valuable Player Alexander Faifailoa
Most Improved Player Dante Kakahi   Most Improved Player Ngawari Jacobs
Most Promising Player Montelle Le'afa   Most Consistent Player Alex Muave
         
Athletics     Netball Team 5 (Junior 3)  
Most Valuable Player Brooke Tauaneai   Most Valuable Player Tajzhay Pouwhare
Best Male Joel Carman   Most Improved Player Summer Wipane
Best Female Brooke Tauaneai      
         
Hockey Girls     Netball Team 4 (Junior 2)  
Most Valuable Player Paris Coleman   Most Valuable Player Katelyn Olsen
Most Improved Player Rebecca Whittaker   Most Improved Player Kaci Faitele
Fairplayer Chase Foster   Fairplayer Cassie McCormack
         
Futsal Senior Girls     Netball Team 4 (Junior 1)  
Most Valuable Player Patricia Ong          Most Valuable Player Angela Milovale
Most Improved Player Kazmia Rako   Most Improved Player Maddison Rua
Golden Boot Patricia Ong   Fairplayer Ruby Clark
         
Futsal Senior Boys     Netball Team 3 (Senior 1)  
Most Valuable Player Nimish Gounder   Most Valuable Player Topaz Ruri
Most Improved Player Ivan McKenzie   Most Improved Player Dawne Rihari-Moeahu
Golden Boot Kyle Smith   Fairplayer Aasta Little
         
Football Girls 3     Netball Team 2 (Premier 2)  
Most Valuable Player Enna Kolikata   Most Valuable Player Jamie-Rose Kydd
Most Improved Player Aasta Little   Most Improved Player Angelique Te Rauna
Golden Boot Rachel Shardlow         Fairplayer Johanna Schreuder
         
Football Girls 2 - 2nd XI     Netball Team 1 (Premier 1)  
Most Valuable Player Xavier-Jade Kumar-Ngatuere   Most Valuable Player Preslee Hoare
Most Improved Player Ashlee Metcalfe   Most Improved Player Sarah McLeod-Venu
Golden Boot Kasey Thompson-Delany   Fairplayer Jordon Brown
         
Football Girls 1 - 1st XI     Rugby Girls  
Most Valuable Player Tessa Smoothy   Most Valuable Player Brooke Tauaneai
Most Improved Player Kayla Wilson   Best Back Hope Sa'u
Golden Boot Sarah Ward   Best Forward Shayna Haenga
         
Football Junior Boys     Rugby U55kg  
Most Valuable Player Johnathan Kothapally   Most Valuable Player Coby Wood
Most Improved Player Leigh Gray and Brock Evans   Best Back Daniel Clayden
Golden Boot Reuben Cutts   Best Forward Te Heke Rurehe
         
Football Boys 2nd X1     Rugby Under 15s  
Most Valuable Player Keigo Sato   Most Valuable Player Leon McLeod-Venu
Most Improved Player Michael Robinson-Sutton   Best Back Leon McLeod-Venu
Golden Boot Ngawari Jacobs   Best Forward Sione Uhi
         
Football Boys 1st XI     Rugby 2nd XV  
Most Valuable Player Nimish Gounder   Most Valuable Player Israel Jensen
Most Improved Player Shaheel Kumar   Best Back Rhys Gillespie
Most Consistent Player Jake McKechnie   Best Forward Josiah Tupou
         
Rugby 1st XV     Rugby League Junior Boys  
Most Valuable Player Michael Martin   Most Valuable Player Chey'D Noanoa-Taylor
Best Back Joshua Onekawa   Best Back Keaton Harrison
Best Forward Tanara Haenga   Best Forward Jaleel Fa'atoafe and Levi Smith


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WAINUIOMATA HIGH SCHOOL SUPERSTARS OF SPORTS!
SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR AMAZING COACHES, MANAGERS AND SUPPORTERS OF OUR AWESOME STUDENTS!
3 November 2016